Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important and we understand the details you provide us are private and personal and that how we collect, use, hold, exchange and protect your information is important to you. It is imperative that you feel secure whenever you deal with us. It’s also important that you understand how we protect your privacy as well as how, when and where we may use your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines the steps we take and you can be confident that we abide and are bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) for the protection of personal information.

WHAT INFORMATION DO COLLECT

We collect personal information. Personal information means any information or opinion about you as an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. For example, identity and contact details, marital status and financial information. We may also collect sensitive information for specific purposes. For example, information about your health to enable the credit provider to assess an application you make for mortgage protection insurance and to calcliate any premiums. If this information is required, yourconsent will be requested.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will always aim to collect your personal information directly from you. If for some good reasonwe are unable to do so we may involve another organisation. For example, we may need to request a credit report from a credit reporting body when you apply for a credit facility. Before doing so or prior to collecting the information, we will inform you of the type of organisations we intend to disclose your personal information to. We may also collect your personal information through third parties who undertake the collection on our behalf.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and receive personal information directly from you or from other business referrers in order to conduct our business so that we can:

  • submit your application for credit to a supplier via our Aggregator partner National Mortgage Brokers Pty Ltd;
  • identify and communicate with you via direct marketing communications about your current products and other products or services offered by us or a third party that may interest you (unless you advise us not to);
  • administer our relationship with you;
  • manage internal processes including reporting and analytical purposes;
  • meet our legal and regliatory reporting obligations;
  • establish a customer marketing program;
  • develop and test systems;
  • any other purpose related to the above.

DIRECT MARKETING

We may use your information to provide correspondence about products and services that may be of interest to you. We may also send you details of offers or services provided by our business partners and related entities. These direct marketing offers and promotions are designed to make your life easier, not harder.
You may at any time choose not to receive these communications. Doing so will not cost you andwe commit to ensuring any unwanted communications are ceased as soon as possible. If you do not want to receive such marketing communications please write to us at the following address:

The Privacy Officer
TAG Finance and Loans Pty Ltd
Level 1 1911 Malvern Road
Malvern East VIC 3145

WHY YOUR INFORMATION IS EXCHANGED WITH OTHER ORGANISATIONS

As a Mortgage Broker we aim to provide you with products and services TO suit your requirements. That means we partner with other organisations who provide and support the products and services we offer. In order to submit your application to a supplier for consideration,we will need to provide such supplier with your personal information that we hold.

In certain circumstances we may be compelled by law to disclose your personal information to various authorities. For instance we may be required under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act to disclose details of financial transactions and we may also be compelled under tax laws to provide such information to regulators. Other organisations which we may exchange your personal information with include:

  • credit providers;
  • credit reporting bodies;
  • government and law enforcement agencies;
  • our suppliers, associates, service providers or contractors (including, for example, call centre, stationery printing houses, mail houses, information technology, marketing agencies, and marketing research companies etc.);
  • any person who proposes to guarantee or has guaranteed repayment of any credit provided to you;
  • mortgage insurers, brokers, originators, mortgage managers, financial consultants, accountants, lawyers or real estate agents;
  • our aggregator partner National Mortgage Brokers Pty Ltd;
  • those in connection with funding financial accommodation by means of an arrangement involving securitisation;
  • third parties to enable them to contact you to offer their products and services or to determine if you would be interested in the products and services; and
  • any person considering acquiring or taking an interest in our business.

This is to your benefit and helps us to provide the products and services you would expect from us.

Before we disclose any of your personal information to any other organisation, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure: the organisation has the same commitment as us to the protection of your personal information; and you have consented to us doing so. Consent means approval in writing, orally, or implied from your dealings with us.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS

We may hold or process your information on servers located overseas for filtering, hosting or storage purposes, reporting and analytical purposes and for system development testing purposes. If we do this, we ensure such organisations have the appropriate data handling and security arrangements in place that complies with this Privacy Policy. Australia’s Privacy Act may not apply to such overseas organisations.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important for us and you the information we hold is accurate and up to date. In this we rely on your assistance. We ask that you contact us whenever there are any changes to your personal information, so that we can update our records. The personal information we hold aboutyou is yours to access and correct, and as such we can provide you with general information such as your name, address and contact details quite easily. There is no fee for making the initialrequest. More detailed information may not be as easy for us to access and in some cases there may be an access charge to cover the time we spend locating, compiling and explaining the information you request. If an access fee is to be charged you will provided an estimate. Generally the access charge is based on an hourly rate plus any photocopying and other out-of-pocket expenses. Payment is required before we start.

The process of providing you with access to or correcting your personal information may take up to 30 working days from the date of your request. If we refuse to give you access to or correct your information, we must provide you written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal and the mechanisms available for you to complain about the refusal.

If you need to access or correct your information, please write to us at the following address:

The Privacy Officer
TAG Finance and Loans Pty Ltd
Level 1 1911 Malvern Road
Malvern East VIC 3145

SECURITY AND STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

How long do we keep information about you?
By law, we are required to hold certain information about you even after you are no longer a customer. We may also hold certain information about you if it is needed for a purpose which youare aware of or reasonably expect us to hold the information. When your information is no longer needed or required to be held by law, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

How safe and secure is the information we hold about you?
We will take great care to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment,and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

What are ‘cookies’ and how do they work?
Cookies are small data files that are downloaded from our web servers and stored on your hard drive. A cookie is a string of letters and numbers that uniquely identify the computer you are using and the customer number and access code you may have used to register at the site. Cookies are used on the this web site. We track a visitor’s journey through our site. This allows us to see at a glance which pages and information are of most interest to visitors. This type of cookie contains no personal information; simply a record of your journey through the site. Most browsers can be configured to refuse to accept cookies. You can also delete cookies form your hard drive however doing so may hinder your access to valuable areas of information within our site.

IF YOU HAVE A PRIVACY COMPLAINT

We value our customers. We will always aim to be fair and responsive. If you have a complaint including a complaint about our compliance with the APPs you have the right to expect that we will handle it in a friendly and professional way. If we receive a complaint we look at it as valuable feedback that may help us to improve the services we offer and to ensure your needs are met in a satisfactory and appropriate manner. If you wish to complain at any time about the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information, or about our compliance with the APPs, please write to us at the following address:

The Privacy Officer
TAG Finance and Loans Pty Ltd
Level 1 1911 Malvern Road
Malvern East VIC 3145

We will make all efforts possible to investigate your complaint and advise you of the outcome as soon as possible. If the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may refer your complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner, who can be contacted at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
Level 3 175 Pitt Street
Sydney NSW 2000

MORE INFORMATION

You can request further information about the way we manage the personal information that we hold by writing to:

The Privacy Officer
TAG Finance and Loans Pty Ltd
Level 1 1911 Malvern Road
Malvern East VIC 3145